Raise Privacy Policy

 

Raise will gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Raise’s registered office is at 22 Jakeman Drive WF3 1SX and we are registered as a sole trader. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number A8246244, and act as the data controller/data processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is Carol Barwick, and we can be contacted at the address given above.

Information that we collect

Raise processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality, gender etc)

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Sign in forms for Raise and Shine story time
  • New contact detail forms for Raise Your Voice Choirs (youth and community)

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Raise processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Raise will never pass your details on to a third party unless you have requested us to.

Or, if we are required, subject to applicable law, to disclose your Data if: (i) it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order etc.) or other legal requirements of any governmental authority, (ii) such a disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawful proceedings, (iii) it is necessary to protect our legal rights or property, or (iv) it is necessary to protect the legal rights or property or physical security of others, or for the prevention or detection of crime and such disclosure is lawful.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Data will be kept on record for one year and you will then be asked if you would like us to delete it or keep your details for further communication.

Promotions & Offers (if applicable)

Occasionally, Raise would like to contact you with details of the products/offers/services/competitions/newsletter/promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Raise directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say how you would like us to contact you: –

 

Post ☐    Email ☐    Telephone ☐    Text message ☐    Automated call ☐

 

Lodging A Complaint

If you wish to lodge a complaint about how Raise has been using your contact details please go directly to Carol Barwick where your matter will be dealt with immediately.

Website

Our website currently uses no cookies or pop up applications. If this changes in the future ammendments will be made in line with the GPDR guidelines. If you contact Raise via the website your contact details will be dealt with in line with the policy above.

 

Raise and Shine story time

Raise and shine it’s story time! A time when little people and their parents and carers gather together to read a familiar book and at the same time remember how important they are.

But what can you expect when you come to one of our sessions?

We like to blend the original with the familiar as we do in all our Raise sessions, so often the books are ones that the children will have read time and time again although that is not essential to the session. Woven throughout the session are original songs reminding the children and carers how important, special and loved they are and how they can pass that on to others. We also sing popular songs and nursery rhymes whilst using masks and puppets amongst other stimulus so that the children are fully interactive and engaged.

Each child and carer can expect to feel welcome and have fun whether it is the first or fiftieth session they have attended and everyone leaves with a sticker because- well who doesn’t love stickers?!

To find out where the sessions are visit our session timetable here….

Raise and shine USB album

Are you looking for something short and sweet to listen to with your child that will raise their self-esteem and confidence in a fun and fantastic way? Raise and shine is just the thing that you are looking for; short, sweet and addictive raise and shine will become 10 minutes of your day that you and your child can’t live with out. Comprising of 12 original songs and accompanying videos with lyrics on a handy USB wristband that can be taken anywhere. Full details of the album are on our raise and shine page.

At just £6.99 we believe that raise and shine will improve your child’s self esteem and confidence through not only the fun and realistic songs but through a greater understanding of daytime and bedtime routine.

btn_buynowcc_lg

Welcome to Raise!

This is the excerpt for your very first post.

Welcome to Raise, a place where we aim to raise the self-esteem and confidence of every one we meet through creative sessions and resources.

Whatever age you are we aim to be able to provide a way for you to feel good about yourself. Whether you join one of our choirs for a bit of personal investment or bring your child to one of our interactive story sessions we can guarantee that you will leave feeling better about yourself! You may have a school child who needs some extra emotional support or an older person who wants to be able to celebrate who they are despite struggling to remember past events- our resources aim to help support and empower people to change….

 

Victoria Clemson – TaMHS nurse

“Working with Carol (Raise) is professional and reliable. We ran a group together for young people who’s parents have mental health problems. They weren’t young carers as such but needed support to understand their parents’ issues. Raise helped and supported the young people so they have a healthier and understanding relationship with their parents. This enables the child to flourish in all aspects of their growth as a young person. We have seen such an improvement in their achievement in school and their families’ relationship with school. Thank you Raise…”

Jemimah Taylor – Young person

“I had so much fun being part of one of Carol’s ‘Raise Your Voice’ choirs. It gives you a chance to spend time with a great bunch of people with the same interests as you whilst learning new songs and singing techniques. Carol is a great, friendly leader and she is very inventive with the stuff you do. She was a source of inspiration for when I led my own singing group!”

Tim Elgar – e:merge CEO

“I can’t recommend Raise enough to help you develop and deliver life changing programmes and activities for children. Led by Carol who is an incredibly experienced deliverer, she has helped us at e:merge develop relevant resources and has had an incredible impact on many young people. If you need support and ideas for work with children in schools or in the community then look no further.”

Year 6 Pupil

“I am taking my power of helping people with their work, to secondary school, so that they don’t struggle.”